BVBOR.

Who can file an ethics complaint?Any person, whether a member or not, having reason to believe that a member is guilty of any conduct subject to disciplinary action.

Who can file an arbitration request?
A customer, client or REALTOR®

Is there a time limit?
Yes. Ethics complaints must be filed within one hundred eighty (180) days that the alleged offense and relating facts could have been known by the complainant in the exercise of reasonable diligence. Requests for arbitration must be filed within one hundred eighty (180) days after the closing of the transaction, if any, or within one hundred eighty (180) days after the facts constituting the arbitrable matter could have been known in the exercise of reasonable diligence, whichever is later.

Who should I give the complaint or request to?
The Executive Officer, Layna Lyons, at the Bitterroot Valley Board of REALTORS®

What should be included with the ethics complaint or arbitration request?
Ethics—An ethics complaint form must be completed and filed. In addition, a written statement of the facts (with appropriate documentation, if any) on which the complaint is based must also be included, dated and signed by the complainant. The appropriate Article(s) as they pertain to the facts in the alleged violation must be cited in the complaint.

Arbitration– An arbitration request form must be completed and submitted with details of the dispute and the deposit as set by the association (not to exceed $500, which is refundable if the requestor is found to be the prevailing party). In addition, include whatever documentation may help to substantiate your position.

Are there certain Articles that can or can’t be cited?
Only Articles 1 through 17 may be the basis of a complaint. The Preamble is aspirational and establishes ideals that a REALTOR® should strive to attain. Because of its subjective nature, the Preamble may not be used as a basis for charges of alleged unethical conduct or as the basis for disciplinary action.

Can Standards of Practice be cited in an ethics complaint?
No. Standards of Practice may be cited only in support of the Article(s) that was allegedly violated.

Are there issues or complaints that should not be brought before a board/association of REALTORS®?
Yes. A charge of violating the law or State real estate regulations is not a matter that would be considered by the Board/Association of REALTORS®.

Is submitting to arbitration mandatory?
It depends on the circumstances. A REALTOR® may be obligated to arbitrate, or he/she may have a choice as to whether or not to voluntarily participate in an arbitration proceeding conducted by the Board/Association of REALTORS®.

When is arbitration mandatory?
Mandatory—When the dispute is between: 1) REALTORS® who are principal brokers in different firms; 2) clients and REALTOR® principals.

Voluntary– When the dispute is between: 1) Member is the same firm; 2) a REALTOR®, who is a principal broker, and a non-member broker in another firm; 3) customers and REALTOR® principals.

**Principal Broker means – A sole proprietor, partner, corporate officer, majority shareholder, or branch office manager of a real estate firm.

National Association of REALTORS®

Code of Ethics

Political Advocacy

Montana Association of REALTORS®

Website

Government Affairs

MARConnect

 

Upcoming Events

Thu Dec 21 @12:01AM -
Winter Begins
Fri Dec 22 @ 1:00PM - 05:00PM
Office closed half day - Xmas Eve
Mon Dec 25 @ 9:00AM - 05:00PM
Office closed all day - Xmas Day
Fri Dec 29 @ 1:00PM - 05:00PM
Office closed half day - New Year's Eve

Notice to Web Site Users

Information contained on this web site has been compiled in good faith by the Bitterroot Valley Board of REALTORS®.  However, no representation, warranty or guarantee of any kind is made as to the completeness or accuracy of the information presented.  Users of this web site must verify the current completeness and accuracy of all information provided.  Users should be aware that the information provided may, among other things, be incomplete, may contain errors or may have become out of date.  The Board reserves the right to add, modify or delete any information on this web site at any time but disclaims any duty to do so or to update the site.  Additionally, as to companies, organizations or government agencies listed on this web site, users must make their own independent evaluations of them.  The Board does not recommend or endorse any company or organization, or the services or products it provides.